研究生考研

跨考教育

当前位置: 跨考网 > 公共课 > 英语 > 真题 > 正文

2017考研初试英语二完形填空真题答案(跨考版)

来源: 跨考教育

2016-12-25 14:34:55

手机考研网

收藏本文

  2017考研英语已经结束,跨考教育第一时间为大家整理了2017考研初试英语二完形填空真题解析,稍后会有更多精彩内容,敬请关注ING!

  Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  People have speculated for centuries about a future without work .Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again_____(1)that technology be replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by_____(2)A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland.

  A different and not mutually exclusive_____(3)holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one_____(4)by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives_____(5), people will simply become lazy and depressed._____(6),today's unemployed don't seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for_____(7)Americans. Also, some research suggests that the_____(8)for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting_____(9)poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many_____(10)the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

  But it doesn't_____(11)follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the_____(12)of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the_____(13)of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could_____(14)strikingly different circumstanced for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the_____(15)of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

  These days, because leisure time is relatively_____(16)for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional_____(17)of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day's work, I often feel_____(18)," Danaher says, adding, "In a world in which I don't have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself_____(19)a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for_____(20)matters.

  1.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.boasting

  B.denying

  C.warning

  D.ensuring

  【答案】C

  2.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.inequality

  B.instability

  C.unreliability

  D.uncertainty

  【答案】A

  3.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.policy

  B.guideline

  C.resolution

  D.prediction

  【答案】D

  4.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.characterized

  B.divided

  C.balanced

  D.measured

  【答案】A

  5.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.wisdom

  B.meaning

  C.glory

  D.freedom

  【答案】B

  6.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.Instead

  B.Indeed

  C.Thus

  D.Nevertheless

  【答案】B

  7.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.rich

  B.urban

  C.working

  D.educated

  【答案】C

  8.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.explanation

  B.requirement

  C.compensation

  D.substitute

  【答案】A

  9.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.under

  B.beyond

  C.alongside

  D.among

  【答案】D

  10.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.leave behind

  B.make up

  C.worry about

  D.set aside

  【答案】C

  11.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.statistically

  B.occasionally

  C.necessarily

  D.economically

  【答案】C

  12.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.chances

  B.downsides

  C.benefits

  D.principles

  【答案】B

  13.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.absence

  B.height

  C.face

  D.course

  【答案】A

  14.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.disturb

  B.restore

  C.exclude

  D.yield

  【答案】D

  15.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.model

  B.practice

  C.virtue

  D.hardship

  【答案】C

  16.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.tricky

  B.lengthy

  C.mysterious

  D.scarce

  【答案】D

  17.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.demands

  B.standards

  C.qualities

  D.threats

  【答案】A

  18.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.ignored

  B.tired

  C.confused

  D.starved

  【答案】B

  19.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.off

  B.against

  C.behind

  D.into

  【答案】D

  20.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.technological

  B.professional

  C.educational

  D.interpersonal

  【答案】B

     考研初试已然在进行中,想要第一时间知道自己初试多少分,知道自己哪道题对,哪题错,想要确定自己是否有复试资格,想要名师针对真题的细致解析,敬请关注:
2017考研真题名师解析公益专场
2017考研真题及答案解析(考后首发)
公共课真题 考研政治真题答案及解析 考研英语真题答案及解析
考研数学真题答案及解析 考研管综真题答案及解析
专业课 2017考研专业课真题及解析大汇总 历年考研国家线汇总(跨考教育整理)

分享到:

相关推荐

跨考网| 研招网| 考研信息网| 关于我们| 加入我们| 联系我们 | 网站导航

跨考手机考研网:http://m.kuakao.com/ 考研从未如此简单

Copyright@2004-2014 www.kuakao.com All Right Reserived 京 ICP备11041699号-3

版权所有:北京尚学硕博教育咨询有限公司

 

暑期团报优惠

400-883-2220